Presentations

*Access the full program of speakers and abstracts by clicking here.

Wednesday, January 27

8:30 – 9:00 Keynote Address – Sara LaBorde, Wiid Salmon Center – When Will Science Save the World?

SALMON AND STEELHEAD I

9:00 – 9:30 Plenary Speaker – Tom Cooney, NOAA – Current Status of ESA Listed Upper Columbia River Spring Chinook Salmon and Steelhead

9:30 – 9:45 Kevin See, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – Summary of Biological Data for Four Upper Columbia Wild Steelhead Populations Based on PIT Tag Data

9:45 – 10:00 Ben Truscott, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – Novel Methodology to Estimate Population Level Steelhead Spawning Escapement

SALMON AND STEELHEAD II

10:45 – 11:00 Andrew Murdoch, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – Reach-Scale Environmental Factors Influencing Wenatchee River Basin Spring Chinook Egg-to-Fry Survival

11:00 – 11:15 Tracy Bowerman, University of Idaho – Chinook Salmon Prespawn Mortality Patterns and Process in the Columbia River Basin

11:15 – 11:30 Lance Campbell, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – Life History Strategies of Selected Chinook Salmon Spawning Populations in the Columbia River, as Inferred From Otolith Microchemistry

11:30 – 11:45 Charlie Snow, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – Chinook Salmon Spawning Areas in the Columbia River Upstream of Wells Dam, WA

 

SCIENCE COMMUNICATION

1:00 – 1:30 Plenary Speaker – Jeffrey Heer, University of Washington – Principles of Data Visualization

1:30 – 1:45 Rufus Woods, The Wenatchee World – Tapping into the Power of Story

1:45 – 2:00 Jeff Ostenson, North 40 Productions – Sharing Your Story: How to Engage Your Audience with the Right Message

RESTORATION

2:30 – 3:00 Plenary Speaker – Phil Roni, Cramer Fish Sciences – Does Habitat Restoration Increase Fish Numbers or Simply Concentrate Fish?

3:00 – 3:15 Nicholas Albrecht, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Utilization of Off-Channel Habitats in the Entiat River by Juvenile Salmonids

3:15 – 3:30 Byron Amerson, Montana State University – Meacham Creek Hyporheic Restoration and Monitoring

3:30 – 3:45 John Arterburn, Colville Confederated Tribes – Seeing the Signals – Application of Okanogan EDT Status and Trends Analysis Results

3:45 – 4:00 John Crandall, Methow Salmon Recovery Foundation – Habitat Restoration for Pacific Lamprey in the Upper Columbia

4:00 – 4:15 Karl Polivka, PNW Research Station USDA Forest Service – Individual Growth and Habitat Affinity: Robust Response Variables for Evaluating Fish Response to In-Stream Habitat Restoration

SALMON AND STEELHEAD III

4:30 – 4:45 Andrew Murdoch, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – The Relative Reproductive Success of Hatchery and Natural Steelhead in the Wenatchee Basin

4:45 – 5:00 Ben Goodman, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife –  Relative Reproductive Success of Hatchery and Wild Steelhead in the Twisp River

5:00 – 5:15 Michael Hughes, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – Discrimination of Spawning Site Selection and Redd Morphology Within and Among Redds Constructed by Hatchery- and Natural-Origin Spring Chinook

Thursday, January 28

CLIMATE CHANGE

8:00 – 8:30 Plenary Speaker – Dan Isaak, U.S. Forest Service – Identifying, Protecting, and Enhancing Climate Refugia for Salmonids as a Means of Strategic Conservation Planning

8:30 – 8:45 Ingrid Tohver, University of Washington Climate Impacts Group – Impacts of Climate Change to the Columbia Basin and Implications for Recovery Efforts of Aquatic Habitats

8:45 – 9:00 Lisa Crozier, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center – Impacts of Climate Change on Upper Columbia River Chinook Salmon

9:00 – 9:15 Jonathan Armstrong, Oregon State University – Beyond Refugia: Fish and Wildlife Exploit Thermal Heterogeneity Not Only to Survive, But Also to Thrive

9:15 – 9:30 Treva Coe, Nooksack Indian Tribe – Recovering Salmon in a Changing Climate: South Fork Nooksack River Climate Change Pilot Project

9:30 – 9:45 Ruth Howell, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center – Keep the Returns Coming: Communicating about Salmon When it Has All Been Said

SALMON AND STEELHEAD IV

10:30 – 10:45 James White, Upper Columbia Salmon Recovery Board – Parameterizing Your Policy Decision Maker

10:45 – 11:00 Catherine Willard, Chelan County Public Utility District – Chelan, Douglas and Grant County Public Utility Districts’ Hatchery Compensation Programs in the Upper Columbia Basin and Their Role in Supporting Recovery of ESA Listed Fish

11:00 – 11:15 Christopher Tatara, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center – A Two-year Smolt Program for Steelhead Enables Transition to Using Locally-Derived Natural Broodstock

11:15 – 11:30 Charles Frady, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – Regulated Escapement: Adult Management Activities in the Methow and Wenatchee Rivers

11:45 – 12:15 Plenary Speaker – Jack Standford, University of Montana – The Shifting Habitat Mosaic of River Ecosystems: Fundamental Process for Salmon Recovery

WATERSHEDS

1:15 – 1:45 Plenary Speaker – Gordie Reeves, PNW Research Station U.S. Forest Service – Thinking Local to Meet the Challenges of the Future

1:45 – 2:00  Robert Warren, Bonneville Environmental Foundation – Building Resilient Locally-Driven Watershed Stewardship Initiatives: A Funder’s Perspective on the Future

2:00 – 2:15 Mark Wigmosta, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory & University of Washington – Potential Impacts of Forest Restoration on Snowmelt and Streamflow in the North-Central Cascades

2:15 – 2:30 Michael Young, Rocky Mountain Research Station U.S. Forest Service – The Rapid, Range-Wide Inventory of Bull Trout: a Crowd-Sourced, eDNA-Based Approach with Application to Many Aquatic Species

SALMON AND STEELHEAD V

2:45 – 3:00 Tracy Hillman, BioAnalysts, Inc. – Carrying Capacity: What Is It and Why Is It Important?

3:00 – 3:15 Michael Beakes, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center – A Geomorphic Approach to Quantifying Salmon Habitat Capacity: How this Works in the Wenatchee River

3:15 – 3:30 Jeremy Cram, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife – Overwinter Distribution and Habitat Utilization of Downstream Rearing Spring Chinook Salmon in the Wenatchee River

3:30 – 3:45 Shubha Pandit, Terraqua Inc. – Outmigration Patterns of Spring Chinook in the Entiat River, Columbia River Basin: Are they Driven by Habitat?